Find Us On:
EquipMonster Privacy Policy
 
 
 


Australian Privacy Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) incorporates the National Privacy Principles which set out the way in which personal information must be treated. We will treat all personal information held by us in accordance with those Principles.

 

Who does the Equipmonster Pty Ltd Privacy Policy apply to?

 

This Policy applies to any persons in respect of whom we currently hold personal information or whom we may in the future collect personal information from.

 

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. In order to place an advertisement on the Equipmonster.com.au website, we will require you to supply payment details, your postcode, your equipment details, a land-line or mobile number and e-mail address. Credit Card information is entered over a secure connection and is not recorded in any way by Equipmonster.com.au.

 

Collection of sensitive information

 ‘Sensitive information’ is information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs. membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences and practices, criminal record or health or genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

 

What do we use your information for?

The Policy applies to personal information. ‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion, whether true or not, regarding a person where the identity of the person is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

Where Equipmonster Pty Ltd has removed any reference to a person and provided that the identity of the person can no longer be ascertained from the information, it is not personal information. Equipmonster Pty Ltd can use this information for its own purposes and for commercial gain. For example, the fact that Equipmonster Pty Ltd facilitated the hire of certain equipment in a particular State in Australia is not personal information.

 

 Any of the information we collect from you may be used, including but not limited to, in one of the following ways:

·                 To personalize your experience - your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs;

·                 To improve our website - we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you;

·                 To improve customer service - your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs;

·                 To process transactions -your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested;

·                 To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature; and

·                 To send periodic emails.

 

The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. 

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes - Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in compiling aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about a person. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information without your consent. We respect the privacy of personal information and will take reasonable steps to keep it confidential. We will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could reasonably be expected. Where such a disclosure is necessary, we will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

 Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


  Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. In addition, you agree that we may send you promotions and offers from a third party which we feel may be of interest to you.

 

Your Consent

By using our site, you are deemed to consent to our online privacy policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

 
Our Company
 
Services
 
Ads by State
 
 
Place your ads on Australia’s largest new and used machinery trading marketplace and get quick responses immediately
website security